Recognising potential

Data Privacy & Security Policy

Updated: 13th April 2018

By using the fundspartnership.com Website, you permit the collection and use of your personal information as outlined below and you signify your agreement to this Privacy. If you do not agree with these terms, you should not use the Website.

I. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our website fundspartnership.com which includes any webpage containing this domain name, including any page that is enabled for use by a mobile device (the “Website”) and the services provided on the Website (the “FP Services”) are operated by Funds Partnership Ltd and (collectively “FP”, “we“, “us” and “our”). The Website and the FP Services help people find, advertise, apply for or express interest in vacancies, and provide employment, consultant or contractor related information.

This policy and any other documents referred to in either of them set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you are a Client (e.g. a company working within the funds and/or finance industry) then the FP Terms also form part of your agreement with us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

FP is the “data controller” for the personal information provided to FP. This means that FP is responsible for how the Personal Data is dealt with by FP employees and associated third parties.

II. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Candidates

Candidates interested in applying for a vacancy that has been advertised on our Website must enter their , i.e. our Clients.

We also collect your personal data from public sources, such as CV databases (e.g. Monster.com) or through personal reference.

We may collect and process the following :

    • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
    • information that you submit in response to job adverts, surveys or polls;
    • details of applications for employment positions that you make using the Website;
    • details of resumes or curricula vitae which you make available to us in connection with employment, consultant or contractor positions;
    • details of your likes and dislikes in reference to your current, former, or future positions;
    • details of your career aspirations, personal motivations, personality;
    • details of any wishes for your future you would like us to take into consideration when finding you a new job;
    • details of your current and past salary history, including but not limited to, base salary, car allowance, bonus, commissions, package, and any relevant remuneration information so that we might be able to consider you for suitable positions
    • details of the type of job, team, manager, and company that would and wouldn’t be of interest to you
    • details of anything that would be a blocker in the hiring process
    • details of anything personal that could impact, delay, or expedite your job search,
    • details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;
    • proof of identity that we request from you before we disclose personal information to you that we hold (in order to establish that we are disclosing the personal data to you and not to someone pretending to be you); and
    • personal details that you submit to us, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender and date of birth.

 

Clients

Interested in taking on Funds Partnership as their recruiter should be aware that FP must have the full company name, main contact name, contact telephone number, contact email address and any other such information pertaining to the services provided by FP that have been requested from the Client.

The kind of data we may collect and process are some or all of the following and your employees:

    • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
    • information that you submit in response to surveys or polls;
    • details of employment opportunities available that you wish FP to work on and fill; including but not limited to job descriptions, salary information, and promotion opportunities;
    • information about your company, its strategic aims (as this often impacts a recruitment);
    • issues you have had with your recruitment process so far;
    • anonymous information about the types of people who do and don’t work well in your organisation, and the reasons why, so that we do not place similar staff;
    • details of the size, structure, and scope of the team, managers and directors;
    • details of any limitation to us in the hiring process;
    • any details of your company’s past performance that you might request us to forward to candidates on your behalf at your request during the interview process
    • your company’s promotional packs, leaflets, PDFs or job descriptions to help us to provide more detail to candidates
    • details of resumes or curricula vitae which you make available to us in connection with employment, consultant or contractor positions;
    • details of your company’s finance related info, such as VAT number, coding for placements, etc.;
    • proof of identity that we request from you before we disclose personal information to you that we hold (in order to establish that we are disclosing the personal data to you and not to someone pretending to be you); and
    • personal details that you submit to us, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender and date of birth.

USES OF PERSONAL DATA

FP posts information about employment vacancies on the Website, on behalf of third parties (“Job Specifications”). These Job Specifications are anonymous and can be accessed and read by other users of the Website. We hold no Client data on the Website.

When you apply to a position on our website, your CV comes into our general mailing address, and is available to our European Recruiting Team for review. Your CV and therefore your application for a particular position is held both within a Team CV inbox, as well as on the platform from whence it came. As such, the relevant recruiter from our team may call you back both on the day itself that you apply, or up to several months later if another suitable role has become available.

Please note that due to the high number of incoming applications that we currently receive, we are unable to reply to every application that we receive, if however, you have not been contacted about the vacancy within 2 weeks of your application, in most cases you have been unsuccessful on this occasion. Please note that this does not prevent you from applying for similar vacancies in the future, as all our client’s needs are different. In case you would like to follow up on your application, you can always send a request to privacy@fundspartnership.com stating the date you applied, title of the position, and with your CV attached, and we will double check the status of your application for you.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 Candidates

    • To provide perspective and registered Candidates, with the possibility to review job specifications on our website, and potentially discuss similar available opportunities with our team, and if suitable, our clients
    • To provide perspective and registered Candidates, with the possibility to discuss the market and typical opportunities available with a view to gaining a better understanding of the career options available to them

Clients

    • To provide registered, or perspective registered Clients with the possibility to find new employees through our provision of recruitment and executive search services
    • To provide registered, or perspective registered Clients with the possibility to discuss the market with a view to understanding the talent available for a variety of positions, salary brackets for suitable levels, vacancies, job descriptions, and other information services around hiring staff within the financial sector
    • To provide registered Candidates of FP Services with the correct information about Job Specifications and jobs that Clients wish to fill. Submission of information by you, the Client, of a particular Job Specification is treated as confidential by us. We will contact you in the case that a Candidates CV matches the Job Specification, as well as to find out more about the Job Specification itself.
    • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
    • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your email address to send you updates or news regarding the Website or a FP Service, but you may choose not to receive emails of this type by either emailing privacy@fundspartnership.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line or clicking on the Unsubscribe link in the email. Additionally, we may use your email address to contact you where you have responded to a Job Specification.

We do not request (nor encourage you) to submit sensitive data to the Website, (i.e. data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political or religious opinions, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life, the commission of any offence or related documentation). If, however, you choose to do so then you consent to our processing this data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

ON WHICH LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

We are not allowed to process personal data if we do not have a valid legal ground. Therefore, we will only process personal data if:

    • The processing is necessary to perform our contractual obligations towards you or to take pre-contractual steps at your request;
    • The processing is necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;
    • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the relevant individual or of another natural person;
    • The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of FP and does not unduly affect your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Please note that, when processing your personal data on this basis, we always seek to maintain a balance between our legitimate interest and your privacy (e.g. to benefit from cost-effective services; to offer our products and services; to prevent fraud or criminal activity, misuses of our products or services as well as the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks; or to meet our corporate and social responsibility objectives); or
    • Where we have obtained your prior consent.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Except as set out in this Policy, we do not disclose to any third-party Data that you provide to us unless we have your permission or the law permits or requires it.

Candidates

If we are engaged in conversation via any means (both digital and verbal conversations, such as those over LinkedIn, Xing, or other social networking sites, WhatsApp, email, and by phone), and you provide us with information about the type of job which would interest you, and having disclosed the name and position available at the potential employer, you consent to being represented to a client of FP Services, we will then disclose your CV to the hiring contact or contact(s) at that company.

Clients

We will notify you when information about you may be provided to third parties in ways other than explained above, and you will have the option to prevent such information sharing at the time that we notify you.

SECURITY AND CONTROL OF YOUR DATA

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will endeavour to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to endeavour to prevent unauthorised access. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

We collect only such information that is useful and required for the performance of the services we provide to the Client and Candidates. Any Data will be held for a period of 3 years, and in any event no longer than necessary with regard to the purpose of the data processing or as required by law.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, statistical purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For further information on the FP Cookie Policy, please see here.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates as well as third party websites to which we have no affiliation. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING DATA

At any time, you can make a written request to have access to all the personal information that we hold about you.

You may inform us of any changes in your Data and in accordance with our obligations to you, we will update or delete your Data accordingly. You may ask for a rectification thereof in cases where such personal information is inaccurate and incomplete. As a Candidate or Client of FP, you have the right to ask for rectification thereof in cases where such Data is inaccurate and incomplete. You also have the right to ask for your Data to be erased from the FP’s systems and the systems of any third parties acting on its behalf.

You may, in your discretion, (i) refuse to communicate your Data to FP and the recipients, (ii) refuse the aforementioned processing of the Data (in cases where the Data has been processed on the legitimate interest of the FP or for the performance of the contract), or (iii) withdraw her/his/its consent to such data processing. In this event the FP may not be able to provide the Candidate or the Client with the Service.

To exercise these rights or for any other data protection queries, the Client/Candidate can contact us as follows: privacy@fundspartnership.com or calling on +352 2684 5632 1. Further, you have the right to ask questions or complain about how FP process your Data, including the right to complain to the relevant data protection regulator (Commission Nationale de la Protection des Données, “CNPD”: 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, Tel.: (+352) 26 10 60 1).

Before providing us with the relevant information, the Client shall inform individuals whose Data it provides to FP about the aforementioned data processing and their respective rights and provide a copy of the information in this Privacy Policy to them.

UPDATES OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may be notified to you by us to your e-mail. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Privacy Policy.

FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@fundspartnership.com

Funds Partnership